Site Logo

 
It is currently Sun Jul 27, 2014 10:15 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: What do we need for the network?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 10:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:30 am
Posts: 67
Location: Fridley, MN
DanBackslide wrote:
The problem with the vault is getting cabling in there. Those walls are thick, and solid (as far as I know ).


There's electricity in there. I'm betting there might be some wiggle room near the conduit for cat5e/cat6. If not, I bet we could find a hammer drill - after all, that's what they're for. ;)

What does pfsense use for DHCP? I use dnsmasq at home for DNS/DHCP internally, providing the aforementioned integration.

_________________
73 de KC0TFB * http://gplus.luno.org * http://wishlist.luno.org/
Skype/Yahoo Messenger/Google Chat: kc0tfb * Google Voice: (612) 208-2550


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What do we need for the network?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:35 pm
Posts: 71
Far as I know we can not drill new holes into the safe as part of our lease???

_________________
"insert something witty here"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What do we need for the network?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 11:03 am
Posts: 363
Location: Maple grove
We can not drill holes into the safe. Even if we could the heat from the servers would become a problem after a while.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What do we need for the network?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2011 3:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:02 pm
Posts: 14
Agree, cooling is the biggest reason not to use the safe. I think a locked cabinet would be sufficient for keeping the core systems from being tampered with. I have a full 6' server rack, I'd be willing to part with but alas... No doors. Don't suppose it'd be too hard for a some crafty metalworker to fashion up some doors for it though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What do we need for the network?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 9:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:14 am
Posts: 657
Location: downtown Saint Paul
Do they have to be metal, or is there such a thing as wooden doors?

RIley

_________________
Riley Harrison
facebook.com/rileyharrison


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What do we need for the network?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 9:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:02 pm
Posts: 14
Wooden doors?! Who ever heard of such a thing? They would work just fine too as long as holes were drilled for ventalation.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What do we need for the network?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 10:43 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 11:03 am
Posts: 363
Location: Maple grove
a nice piece of pegboard would work in a pinch or a 2-3in hole saw and a thin piece of board.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What do we need for the network?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:06 am
Posts: 217
Location: Brooklyn Park, MN (EN35ic)
Y'know, we have a really big CNC now. Maybe we can design and cut a custom door face out of thin plywood...

_________________
73 de KC0DZY


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What do we need for the network?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:36 am 
Offline
Global Moderator

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 1:41 pm
Posts: 533
Location: Northwest Burbs
We could even do that with smaller CNC devices, and create Panels, but I agree, we should be able to build or at least customize a rack to make it something to show off...

Or We could just build a life size Tardis for a server closet... But hey, I am just tossing Idea's out there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What do we need for the network?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 10:06 am
Posts: 30
I'll setup the asterisk server, but where do we want phones? How many SIMS do we need, do we have TN's allready, I can provide tn's but I only have 3 SIMS at the moment. We should also setup QOS on the internet connection(PFSense can do this as well) for the phones. I would register the TNs to have a caller ID of TCMaker and also register the correct 911 location.

Having the Asterisk server being connected to a real phone company however does come with restrictions, that are put in place via the FCC. That being the case as it would be tied to my work, I would require that the Asterisk server for the shop be locked to only a few select people having the password to administer it and Long Distance calls will not be routed. Locking it is not just for the regulatory reasons, but voip routing is not a simple thing and if we allow everyone into it, it will never be functioning.

I would however be willing to do an asterisk session for people to learn asterisk on a lab box, or you could attend the Asterisk users group and ask questions.

One other thing, I know I saw a few power bricks there for Cisco phones, but that's somewhat of an inconvience, if anyone has an older POE Cisco switch laying around we could use it for phones.

PS SIMS = Simultainius Media Sessions or external phone calls, TNs = Telephone Numbers.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL Flash Games